Privacy Notice

The following information is provided to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.


This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

 

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller’s representative and the data protection officer

Where an insolvency practitioner of Fergusson & Co Ltd is not appointed as office holder, the data controller is the company/individual on whose instructions Fergusson & Co Ltd is acting.  For contact details, please contact Mr ME Fergusson, Fergusson & Co Ltd, 5-7 Northgate, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire, BD19 3HH, tel: 01274 876644, or email: enquiries@fergussonand.co.uk .
Where an insolvency practitioner of Fergusson & Co Ltd is appointed as office holder and the data processing is carried out as part of their statutory duties, the office holder is the data controller.   However, where they are processing data on behalf the company/individual over which they have been appointed, then the data controller is that company/individual.  In either case, the data controller can be contacted at the address above.

 

How we use your personal information

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:
• deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
• verify identity where this is required
• communication by post, email or telephone
• understand needs and how they may be met
• maintain records
• process financial transactions
• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
• may also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above

Lawful basis for the processing

To comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process.  We also believe you have a legitimate interest in the information being supplied.

What personal information we hold

The categories are: contact details, financial information and location.

 

Who we share our data with

We do not transfer personal data outside the EU. 

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information
We may instruct accountants, solicitors and agents to assist us in providing our services.

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation
Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.  We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose.  For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records. 

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to inform
This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data.

Access to personal data
You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by contacting us.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month.

Amendment of personal data
To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at enquiries@fergussonand.co.uk .

Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances
Not all of the rights under the GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply. 

Right to withdraw consent

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at the address above.

Complaints

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us.  

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Who provided the personal data

The personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed.  We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers.